Published on 15 September 2020

GO’IA® Investigation, the software to process personal data in complete confidentiality

Many professionals use video surveillance to ensure the safety of goods and people in their establishment. However, filming individuals around or in their establishment is a collection of personal data. Given the fact that individuals are identifiable, the use of this data requires a certain vigilance to comply with the GDPR standards .

This is why Pryntec creates intelligent video surveillance systems that are compliant by design. Thus, professionals do not need to choose between personal data protection and security of their establishment. Discover the key principles of RGPD and the scope of GO’IA® Investigation

What is GDPR ?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a law that has been in force since May 2018 at the European level. Its proper application is supervised by the CNIL; which aims to make companies dealing with personal information more responsible.

What are the GDPR key principles?

The compliance of a video surveillance solution is not only related to the system itself, but also to its application. Professionals who wish to install a video surveillance system must therefore take into account the GDPR 5 key principles :

  1. Data are collected for a specific and legitimate purpose and may not be used subsequently in a way different from the original purpose.
  2. Only the data strictly necessary to achieve the purpose shall be collected.
  3. Personal data shall only be kept for the time necessary to achieve the purpose.
  4. Appropriate means must be implemented to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data.
  5. Any individual concerned by the processing of personal data must have been informed of the processing and must be able to access the videos on which they appear, without being able to recognize the other individuals on the video.

This list is not exhaustive.

GO’IA® Investigation, the smart assistant

GO’IA® Investigation is a software that detects by artificial intelligence and automatically indexes the elements searched for in a video: movements, individuals, characteristics, vehicles, license plates, etc.

Thanks to the blurring function of the software, it only takes a few clicks to blur or unblur the requested elements. This allows, for example, the anonymization of individuals to be guaranteed while saving time on post-processing videos.

Moreover, at the end of a video requisition, GO’IA® Investigation proposes to delete all the data related to the processed video, thus ensuring that no personal data remains available in the system after processing.

Interested in GO’IA® Investigation?